CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 B86815

Mr. James D. Gillison
Ford Meter Box company, Inc.
815 Miles Parkway
Pell City, Alabama 35125

RE: The tariff classification of cast iron flange adaptor fittings from People's Republic of China.

Dear Mr. Gillison:

In your letter dated June 12, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are cast ductile iron flange adaptor fittings. The Series 200, 400 and 420 flange adaptor fittings for ductile iron and steel pipe and the Series 900 flange adaptor fittings for PVC pipe are made to ASTM Specification A536, Grade 65-45-12. ASTM Spec A536 is the Standard Specification for Ductile Iron Castings.

The applicable subheading for the cast ductile iron flange adaptor fittings will be 7307.19.30, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tube or pipe fittings (for example, couplings, elbows, sleeves), of iron or steel, cast fittings, other, ductile fittings. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Certain compact ductile iron waterworks (CDIW) fittings from China are covered by antidumping orders, case number A 570-213. We are therefore enclosing some information on this case including types of products covered by these orders.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-466-5476.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division